The Grey Area News
  • Home
  • News
    • Eastern NC (Local)
    • North Carolina
    • National
      • Colorado
      • Denver CO
    • World
    • Extraterrestrial
  • Happenings
    • Business
    • Farm and Garden
    • Film Industry
    • Food and Reviews
    • Movies and Reviews
  • Features
    • The Strange-ness
    • Shades of Grey
    • Puzzle Pages
    • Editorials
    • Chuckles
    • Little Bits of History
    • Miscellaneous
  • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Services
    • Read Print Version
    • Privacy Practices
    • Terms of Use
  • Advertise
    • Rates & Sizes
    • Editions

franklin county arts council

Quilt block installation on Old Bank Building, Franklinton NC, in 2013. Photo: Amy Chelle‎ (cropped)
local-nc

Quilt Trail Tuesday: Franklinton, North Carolina

September 25, 2018 Kay Whatley

By Kay Whatley, Editor Quilt Trails showcasing patterns used in quilting are springing up across the United States. Painted wooden blocks depicting quilt styles are hung outdoors on barns, old buildings, and private locations — […]

FCAC Writer's Guild logo
events

Writers’ Guild to Hold “Six Pack of Authors” Book Signing Social on Oct. 19

September 17, 2018 Donna Campbell Smith

On Friday, October 19, 2018, 6-8pm, the Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) Writer’s Guild will hold a social event with a “Six Pack of Authors” — local authors with recently published books. Come and meet representatives […]

Examples of acrylic pouring. Source: Donna Campbell Smith
events

FCAC Sponsors Acrylic Pouring Workshop on Sept. 29

August 19, 2018 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) is sponsoring an acrylic pouring workshop facilitated by Donna Campbell Smith on Saturday, September 29, 2018, 6pm, at her home studio, 159 Mays Crossroads Road, Franklinton, […]

Source: Ellen Queen, Franklin County Arts Council
events

Third Friday with The Artist Event to Feature Louise Asaraf

June 29, 2018 Guest Author or Contributor

Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) announces the next “3rd Friday with The Artist” event will be  July 20, 2018, 6-8pm. The featured artist is Louise Asaraf. Louise Asaraf grew up on Long Island, New York and now lives […]

Franklin County Arts Council is based in Franklinton, North Carolina.
events

Grand Opening of The New Franklin County Arts Council Art Gallery is Jun. 15

May 31, 2018 Kay Whatley

Starting June 1, 2018, the Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) will have a new address —  118 B North Main Street, Louisburg, North Carolina — and will hold a grand opening on Friday, June 15, […]

FCAC Writer's Guild logo
local-nc

“Carolina Prize in Writing” Contest: Accepting Submissions from Writers of All Ages

May 17, 2018 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith The Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) Writers’ Guild is sponsoring its third-annual FCAC Writers’ Guild Carolina Prize in Writing contest.  The contest is open writers of any age and location for […]

Art in the Woods is May 6, 2018 in Franklin County NC. Source: Donna Campbell Smith
events

Local Artists Featured at Franklin County NC “Art in the Woods” Event

April 26, 2018 Donna Campbell Smith

The public is invited to Art in the Woods Spring Art Show and Sale at Donna Campbell Smith’s home studio, 159 Mays Cross Roads, Franklinton, North Carolina on Sunday, May 6, 2018, 2-5pm. This event is sponsored […]

Bob Ringham, photographer. Source: Dawn Herrin, FCAC
events

FCAC “Seeing The Light” Photography Workshop is Apr. 14

March 31, 2018 Guest Author or Contributor

Local photographer Bob Ringham will present a photography workshop, Seeing The Light, at the Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) headquarters. The workshop is scheduled for Saturday, April 14, 2018, 10am-5:30pm. This day-long workshop will include: Understanding your camera’s settings Composition […]

Afternoon Tea with Marti King postcard. Source: Franklin County Arts Council, Franklinton, North Carolina
events

Milk Or Sugar? Afternoon Tea with The Artist Is Mar. 17

February 23, 2018 Kay Whatley

Franklin County Arts Council’s next “Afternoon Tea with The Artist” series event is Saturday, March 17, 2018, 3-5pm. At this free event, visit with artist Marti King and view her recent works.  There will be a display of […]

Franklin County Arts Council is based in Franklinton, North Carolina.
events

Franklin County NC Arts Council to Hold Open Mic and Arts Workshops

February 3, 2018 Kay Whatley

Franklin County Arts Council, based in Franklinton NC, plans arts-oriented events year-round. Coming up are an Open Mic night, photography workshop, and — for FCAC members, free painting classes. The FCAC is a nonprofit community […]

Cooking On An Open Fire At The Tar River, NC by Clina Polloni. Source: FCAC
local-nc

Franklin County Arts Council Announces Artist of the Year

January 10, 2018 Guest Author or Contributor

By Dawn Herrin The Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) has selected their Artist of the Year: Clina Polloni. Clina Polloni is a contemporary artist born in Chili. Her colorful oil paintings are inspired by her love […]

Franklin County Arts Council Up Front Gallery is in Franklinton NC.
events

Writers-Photographers 2018 Kick-off Meeting is Jan. 8

January 7, 2018 Kay Whatley

The Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) hosts a Writer’s Guild and a Photography Guild, providing local authors and artists with regular meetings, networking, and opportunities to collaborate. On Monday, January 8, 2018, starting at 7pm, […]

Writers Retreat Location is Rolling View Community Building. Photo Source: Donna Campbell Smith, FCAC.
events

Deadline Approaching for Writers Retreat

September 26, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council The deadline, October 15, 2017, is approaching to register for the Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) Writer’s Guild 5th-annual Writers’ Retreat. The retreat will be held November 18, […]

Photo from FCAC Writers Retreat. Source: Jackie Dove-Miller
events

Franklin County Arts Council Writer Guild to Hold Fall Retreat

August 30, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council Franklin County Arts Council’s Writer’s Guild looks forward to their Fall Writers Day Retreat on November 18, 2017. The retreat will be held at Rolling View Community building, […]

Author Erin Knightley and Poet Valerie Macon will Judge the 2017 FCAC Writers' Guild writing contest.
local-nc

Award Winning Judges for FCAC Writers’ Guild  Writing Contest

June 28, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council Franklin County Arts Council Writers’ Guild is sponsoring its third annual FCAC Writers’ Guild Carolina Prize in Writing contest.  It is open to previously unpublished (This includes […]

Kimberly Charlene photo by TLC Entertainment.
events

UPDATE: Franklin County NC Juneteenth Celebration in the Park June 17 – CANCELED

June 17, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

**According to the Franklin County Arts Council, today’s Juneteenth Celebration is canceled due to flooding in the park (Louisburg NC).** ________________________________________ Original May 29, 2017 article included below. ________________________________________   By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County […]

Source: Franklin County Arts Council, Franklinton NC.
events

Franklin County Arts Council to Celebrate Salvador Dali’s Birthday at Spring Gala

May 12, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council Franklin County Arts Council will be celebrating Salvador Dali’s birthday at their first Spring Gala to be held on May 20, 2017, 6-9pm, at the home of Mr. and Mrs. […]

Louisburg NC gallery in-process. Source: Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council.
events

Louisburg NC Gallery Opening is May 19

May 11, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council Folks downtown in Louisburg, North Carolina, have probably noticed some activity going on at 111 N Main Street as Franklin County Arts Council prepares the space for the […]

Las Ecuatorianas by Aaron Vick. Source: Donna Campbell Smith, FCAC, Franklinton NC.
local-nc

Franklin County Arts Cinco de Mayo Celebration is May 5

April 25, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council Franklin County Arts Council will celebrate Cinco de Mayo on Friday, May 5, 2017, from 4pm until 7pm, at the UpFront Gallery in downtown Franklinton NC, with an arts exhibit […]

"Moksha" film poster. Source: Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council NC.
events

Franklin Flicks, Third Annual Film Festival in Franklinton NC

April 10, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council The Franklin County Third Annual Film Festival, sponsored by Franklin County Arts Council and Franklin County North Carolina International Film Festival (NCISAFF), will be held Saturday, April 22, 2017, […]

Writers Retreat Location is Rolling View Community Building. Photo Source: Donna Campbell Smith, FCAC.
events

Deadline Approaching for Writers Retreat (Updated)

April 7, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

*UPDATE: This event was rescheduled due to flooding at the park. New date information.   By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council The deadline, April 15, 2017, is approaching to register for the Franklin County […]

FCAC Writers Guild logo
local-nc

FCAC Issues A Call to Writers and Artists

March 27, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, FCAC The Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) is offering two opportunities for writers and artists. Submissions are being accepted for the annual County Lines: A Literary Journal and for the Writers’ Guild’s […]

Author Diane Chamberlain. Photo by John Pagliuca.
events

Best Selling Author Diane Chamberlain to Speak at FCAC Fifth Annual Writers Retreat

March 11, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council Franklin County Arts Council’s Writer’s Guild will sponsor their fifth annual writers’ day retreat on May 6, 2017. The retreat will be held at Rolling View Community building, a […]

Franklin County Arts Council, Franklinton NC.
events

Franklin County Arts Council NC Announces Changes, Events

January 19, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, FCAC This winter news update by the Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) includes board changes, gala rescheduling, events, and more. New Slate of Officers Franklin County Arts Council board of directors elected […]

Clina Paloni and Dawn Lancaster, FCAC artists. Source: Donna Campbell Smith, FCAC.
events

Franklin County Arts Council Artists Show Work at Wilson Arts Center’s Boykin Gallery

January 18, 2017 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council Seventeen members of the Franklin County Arts Council are exhibiting their works at the Wilson Art Center’s Boykin Gallery. The show opened with a reception Thursday evening, January 12, […]

Writer and journalist Jane Falkner. Source: Donna Campbell Smith, FCAC.
events

FCAC Hosts Afternoon Tea with Journalist Jane Falkner on Nov. 12

October 23, 2016 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council Franklin County Arts Council (FCAC) will host its November tea with writer and journalist Jane Falkner. The Afternoon Tea will be held Saturday, November 12, 2016, at 3 pm, […]

Jim Liestman with his photos “Serenity” and “Wetland Sunset” at the Franklin County Arts Council Gallery, Franklinton NC. Source: Donna Campbell Smith.
local-nc

Hurricane Matthew Knocks Out Photo Show Reception

October 13, 2016 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, fcacarts.org Hurricane Matthew blew in Saturday, October 8, 2016, and forced the Franklin County Arts Council Photography Guild to cancel the reception for their fourth-annual photography show; but, not before the twenty-eight photos […]

The Franklin County Arts Council Photography show is October 8, 2016, and includes a book signing for 20 Minutes from Home. Source: Donna Campbell Smith, FCAC, Franklinton NC.
events

NC Photo Guild to Unveil their Fourth Annual Photography Show

October 3, 2016 Donna Campbell Smith

By Donna Campbell Smith, Franklin County Arts Council The public is invited to a reception for participating photographers in Franklin County Arts Council Photo Guild’s fourth annual Photography Show. The show begins Saturday, October 8, 2016, at 3pm, with […]

Posts navigation

« 1 2 3 4 »

Latest News, Events & Features

  • County Lines: A Literary Journal "call for submissions" is open and continues through August 2022. Source: Kim Beall
    County Lines: A Literary Journal: Deadline for Submissions is Aug. 15
    August 3, 2022
  • City of Rocky Mount logo
    Rocky Mount, NC Senior Center on Church Street to serve as cooling location
    July 21, 2022
  • The Grey Area News' UFO with North Carolina outline
    UFO Observer Reports Sighting with Photographs to Rockingham County, NC Authorities
    July 21, 2022
  • Source: The Max G. Creech Selma Historical Museum, Selma, North Carolina.
    Selma, NC: Max G. Creech Selma Historical Museum Announces 2022 Juneteenth Program
    June 14, 2022
  • Town of Wake Forest, North Carolina logo
    Wake Forest, NC: Freedom Walk to highlight Saturday’s Juneteenth Celebration
    June 14, 2022
  • Musician Freddy Greene. Source: FCAC
    Louisburg, NC: Tickets on Sale for “Diversity in the Arts” Event on Jun. 25
    June 10, 2022
  • Five Points Crossing Groundbreaking June 9, 2022, in Rocky Mount, North Carolina. Source: City of Rocky Mount
    Rocky Mount, NC: Construction Begins at Five Points Crossing Affordable Housing Community
    June 10, 2022
  • County Lines: A Literary Journal "call for submissions" is open and continues through August 2022. Source: Kim Beall
    Call for submissions: County Lines Literary Journal 2023
    May 20, 2022
  • Strawberries Spring 2022. Photo: Kay Whatley
    “JoCo Grows” Agriculture Initiatives Continue Through 2022 Strawberry Season
    May 17, 2022
  • Cats and Dogs. Credit: Frank and Kay Whatley, Nadia Ethier
    NC Public Animal Shelter Annual Report 2021 Released: Public Cat and Dog Euthanasia Numbers
    May 17, 2022
  • "Chicken" is one of many films to be presented during the Franklin Flicks/NCISAFF dates in May and June 2022
    North Carolina South & East Asian Hollywood Film Festival to be held on May 21
    May 6, 2022
  • Writing time during the Spring Writers' Retreat 2022 at Rolling View State Park. Photo: Donna Campbell Smith
    FCAC Writers’ Retreat Provided Advice, Writing Time in Beautiful Park
    May 5, 2022
  • April Zilg, NC/USA, 2021 and 2022 Carolina Cup Graveyard Race Champion. Source: Robert B Butler
    Coveted Carolina Cup titles won by Booth of Australia and USA’s Zilg
    May 5, 2022
  • Smithfield Ham and Yam Festival, prior year photo. Source: Downtown Smithfield Development Corp.
    Smithfield, NC: Ham & Yam Festival Set for May 7
    May 2, 2022
  • Arbor Day Festival 2022, Raleigh, NC. Source: We Plant It Forward
    We Plant it Forward Celebrates US 150th Arbor Day with Festival at Dorothea Dix Park on Apr. 24
    April 20, 2022
  • Photo from FCAC Writers Retreat. Source: Jackie Dove-Miller
    Register Now for Writers Spring Retreat in Durham, NC on Apr. 23
    April 13, 2022
  • Red wolf puppy. Photo: Ryan Nordsven/USFWS
    Release of Highly Endangered Red Wolves into Wild Gives Hope to Renewed Conservation
    April 13, 2022
  • Sandra Bryant Richardson of Open-Minded Developmental Services, Inc.
    Open Minded Developmental Services, Inc. Is Celebrating 21 Years of Excellence in Home Care Services
    April 8, 2022
  • NC News. Photos: Frank and Kay Whatley
    NC Poultry Shows and Public Sales Suspended until Further Notice Due to High Path Avian Influenza
    April 5, 2022
  • Crowds at the 2021 "301 Endless Yard Sale" shop along a row of vendor booths. Source: Ashby Brame, Johnston County NC
    Selma, NC & Beyond: The 301 Endless Yard Sale Reaches Year 10
    March 14, 2022
  • Kings of Southern Soul Concert poster. Source: MBT Marketing Solutions & Associates
    Rocky Mount, NC: Kings of Southern Soul Concert Set for Apr. 30
    March 7, 2022
  • Carolina Prize contest deadline is March 15, 2022. Source: Kim Beall, FCAC Writers Guild
    Deadline Approaching for Carolina Prize for Writing Contest: Enter by Mar. 15
    March 3, 2022
  • NC Governor Roy Cooper touring PoleVolt in Charlotte. Source: NC Office of the Governor sm
    North Carolina Transition to Clean Transportation Highlighted by EV Charging Station Tour
    February 25, 2022
  • 2022 Snuck 'N' Pluck event notice. Source: Cory Cavallero, Greenville Jaycees 
    Greenville, NC: Shuck ‘N’ Pluck Fundraiser for Soup Kitchen to be Held Mar. 12
    February 24, 2022
  • Author Rose Cushing, "Fortunate Tides" book cover
    Middlesex, NC Author’s First Novel Released
    February 24, 2022
  • Degradation and movement of the wooden beams over time are causing the barn to slide slowly off it’s stone foundation. Source: Melody L. Worthington, Tobacco Farm Life Museum
    Kenly, NC: Tobacco Farm Life Museum’s Historic Tobacco Barn At Risk
    February 24, 2022
  • One of the labels released with the USDA FSIS recall for Morgan Foods, Feb 2022.
    Skyline Chili Products Recall: Can Contents May Be Soup, Not Chili
    February 16, 2022
  • Coastal cities like Miami, shown, already experience high-tide flooding. But a new federal interagency report projects an uptick in the frequency and intensity of such events in the coming decades because of rising seas. Credit: B137 (CC-BY)
    Sea Level to Rise up to a Foot by 2050, US Interagency Report Finds
    February 15, 2022

Follow The Grey Area News

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

 

 

 

 

Monks Professional Cleaning Ad

 

Making Corrections novel ad

 

 

Advertise with The Grey Area News online

 

vote

 

 

Strange News (All)

No Picture
feature

The Strange-ness: Kitten Survives Long Journey

September 1, 2012

A bit of odd news from Carson, California. A 3-month-old kitten was discovered inside of a freight container from Shanghai, China during a July shipment. The LA County Department of Animal Care and Control (DACC) […]

A colony of Adélie penguins in Antarctica. Researchers used the chemistry of penguin poo preserved in these sediments to reconstruct 6,000 years of Antarctic Ocean circulation. Credit:  Yuesong Gao
strange

Preserved Penguin Poo Reveals Past Antarctic Ocean Circulation Changes

September 21, 2021

Shifts from feast to famine contributed to Adélie penguin population boom or bust over 6,000 years Preserved penguin poo may be the key to connecting past Antarctic Ocean conditions and penguin populations, shedding light on how the […]

The Strange-ness -- The Grey Area News -- greyareanews.com
feature

The Strange-ness: Researcher Believes Human Thought Changes Water

September 26, 2014

Masaru Emoto is a Japanese author who claims to have proven that human consciousness may change the structure of water at the molecular level. In his research, which is controversial, Emoto has used water from a variety of water sources, exposed […]

The Grey Area News on TV

Watch WHIG TV episode of The Grey Area TV from September 19, 2013

Watch WHIG TV episode of The Grey Area TV from October 24, 2013

Watch WHIG TV episode of The Grey Area TV from November 21, 2013

Advertise with The Grey Area News online
 
Categories
business chuckles editorial et events farmgarden feature filmindustry food history local-co local-nc movies national news other puzzles shades state-co state-nc strange world

(c) 2024 The Grey Area News